Education Affairs

Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

Top 100 Questions from Ancient History 
Get full pdf,visit lower section-

1. Who among the following presided the Second Buddhist  Council ?

A.Vasumitra

B.Sabakami

C.Mahakasyapa

D.Moggliputta Tissa

Ans:B

Important tips-

Buddhist Council Place King Presided by
1st Rajgriha King Ajatshatru Mahakasyapa
2nd Vaisali King Kalasoka Sabakami
3rd Pataliputra King Ashoka Moggliputta Tissa
4th Kashmir King Kanishka Vasumitra

2 .Gautam Buddha gave the maximum sermons at which  place?

(A) Rajgriha

▶  (B) Kaushambi

▶  (C) Shravasti

▶  (D) Vaishali

▶  Ans:C

As the maximum number of disciples of Gautam buddha were  from the kingdom of Kosala Buddha delivered his maximum  number of sermons at Shravasti, the capital of the kingdom of  Kosala.

Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

3. Where did Buddha reside during the last rainy season of his life?

(A) Sarnath

(B) Kushinagar

(C) Vaishali

 (C) Vaishali

Ans-C

Important tips-

Buddha spent his last rainy season of his life in  Vaishali.Buddha was born in Lumbini (Nepal), obtained his  enlightenment in Bodh Gaya, gave his first sermon in  Sarnath, and died in Kushinagar.

4. Which one of the following inscriptions of Ashoka confirms the tradition that Gautama Buddha was born in Lumbini?

  (A) Rummindei Pillar Inscription

▶  (B) Rampurwa Pillar Inscription

▶  (C) Nigali Sagar Pillar Inscription

▶  (D) Basarh Pillar Inscription

▶  Ans:A

Tips-

      • Lumbini Pillar Edict in Nepal is known as the Rummindei Pillar  Inscription.

        • The Lumbini Pillar Edict recorded that sometime after the twentieth year of his reign, Ashoka traveled to the Buddha’s birthplace and personally made offerings.

          • He then had a stone pillar set up and reduced the taxes of the people in that area.

            • The Lumbini pillar inscription, also called the Paderia inscription, is  an inscription in the ancient Brahmi script, discovered in  December 1896 on a pillar of Ashoka in Lumbini, Nepal by former  Chief of the Nepalese Army General Khadga Shamsher Jang  Bahadur Rana.

          Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

          5. Who was the last person to get enlightenment from Gautam  Buddha?

          (A) Subhadda

          (B) Mogglan

            (C) Sariputta

            (D) Anand

          Ans-A

          Tips-

          There are 10 Great Disciples of Lord Buddha who had carried his teachings, dharma, and spread Buddhism far wider.They are Sariputra, Moggallana, Mahakasyapa, Subhuti,Purna, Katyayana, Anuradha, Upali, Rahula and Ananda.

          Rahula was the only son of Sakyamuni Buddha. He is also  one of the ten Great Disciples of Lord Buddha. He became a  monk when he was a child and achieved Enlightenment at  the young age of 18 years.

          6. Gautam Buddha attained ‘Mahaparinirvana’ in the kingdom of?

          ▶  (A) Vatsa

          ▶  (B) Malla

          ▶  (C) Magadha

          ▶  (D) Aang

          ▶  Ans:B

          ‘Saptaparni Cave’ is situated in?

          ▶  (A) Pawapuri

          ▶  (B) Rajgriha

          ▶  (C) Nalanda

          ▶  (D) Sanchi

          ▶  Ans: B

           Tips-

          Saptaparni Cave

          ▶  Saptparni Cave, also referred to as Sapta parni guha

          ▶  Buddhist cave site about 2 kilometers (1.2 mi) southwest from Rajgir, Bihar.

          ▶  The Saptaparni Cave is important in the Buddhist tradition because many believe it to be the site in which Buddha spent some time before his death, and where the first Buddhist council was held after Buddha died (para nirvana).

          Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

          7. The Mauryan pillar capital also known as the Lion Capital is found  at-

          A.Patliputra

          B.Ujjain

          C.Sankisa

          D.Sarnath

          Ans:D

          Tips-

          Ashokan Pillar of Sarnath

          It was carved out of a single block of polished sandstone.

          The pillar also records the visit of Ashoka to Sarnath.  His name appears as Dharmashoka in the inscription.

          First, a base of a lotus flower, the most ubiquitous symbol of Buddhism.

          Second, a drum on which chakra and four animals are carved represents the four cardinal directions: a horse  (west), an ox (east), an elephant (south), and a lion  (north).

          Third, four lions stand atop the drum, each facing in the four cardinal directions.

          8. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

          Ashokan Pillar Capital
          (1) Sarnath Four lions
          (2) Rampurva Bull
          (3) Sankissa Horse
          (4) Lauriya  Nandangarh Lion

          Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

          9. ‘Mahayana’ sect and Buddhism emerged during the reign  of  .

          (A)Kanishka

          (B)Dharmapala

          (C) Ashoka

          (D) Ajatashatru

          Ans-A

          The Buddhist sect Mahayana formally came into existence during the reign of Kanishka. He was the emperor of the  Kushan dynasty in the second century.

          10. Who was the founder of Nalanda University?

          (A)Pushyagupta

          (B)Dharmapal

          (C)Kumargupta

          (D)Chandragupta Vikramaditya 

          Ans:C

              • Kumargupta founded Nalanda University in the 5th century  A.D.

              • Chinese pilgrim Hiuen Tsang came during Harsha’s reign, and gave a detailed account of Nalanda University.

              • Dharmapala revived Nalanda University.

              • He founded Vikarmshila University.

              • He founded the Vikaramasila monastery in Bhagalpur district in Bihar, and a monastery at Odantapuri in Bihar.

            11. To which Buddhist School did Nagarjuna belong?

            (A)Yogachara

            (B)Madhyamika

            (C)Vaibhashika

            (D)Sautrantika

            Tips-

            Nagarjuna, (flourished 2nd century CE) is an Indian Buddhist philosopher who articulated the doctrine of emptiness (shunyata) and is traditionally regarded as the founder of the Madhyamika (“Middle  Way”) school, an important tradition of Mahayana Buddhist philosophy.

            Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

            12. Vallabhi University was situated in.

            (A)Gujarat

            (B)Bengal

            (C)Uttar Pradesh

            (D)Bihar

              Ans:A

            Tips-

                • Valabhi University was a famous ancient university and the main center of Buddhist learning which is presently in the western part of India, located in Bhavnagar district of Gujarat.

                • Vallabhi is also known as Vallabhipura and was the capital of the ancient Maitraka dynasty.

                • Nalanda University is situated in Bihar.

                • Vikramshila University is also located in Bihar.

                • Takshashila(Taxila) University is located in Pakistan.

              13. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

              Lothal: Ancient dockyard  Sarnath: First Sermon of Buddha  Rajgir: Lion Capital of Ashoka

              Nalanda: Great seat of Buddhist learning

              14. Select the correct answer using the code given below

              (A)1 and 2

              (B)1, 2 and 4

              (C)3 and 4

              (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 

              Ans:B

              15. Who was the court poet of Samudragupta?

              A.Banabhatta

              B.Harishen

              C.Chand Bardai

              D.Bhavabhuti

              Ans:B

                  • Harishena was the court poet of the Gupta Emperor, Samudragupta.

                  • Allahabad Pillar inscription is also known as Prayag Prashasti consists of 33 lines composed by Harishena.

                  • Prayag Prashasti is one of the important epigraphic sources to know about the political history of the Gupta dynasty.

                  • Samudragupta was the son and successor of Chandragupta I and was the greatest ruler of the Gupta dynasty.

                  • He had been termed as the Napoleon of India by V. A. Smith.  Additional Information

                  • •Banabhatta was the court poet of King Harsha Vardhana.

                  • •Chand Bardai was the court poet of Prithviraj Chauhan. Bhavabhuti was the court poet of the King of Kannauj,  Yashovarman.

                Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

                16. Which Veda depicts the information about the most  ancient Vedic age culture?

                A.Rig Veda

                B.Yajurveda

                C.Atharvaveda

                D.Samaveda

                Ans:A

                Tips-

                Veda Brahmanas Upanishad Officiating priest
                Rig Veda Aitareya,  Kaushitaki Aitareya,  Kaushitaki Hotri
                Sama Veda Tandyamaha,  Jaiminiya Chandogya, Jaim  iniya Udgatri
                Yajur Veda Taittiriya,  Satapatha Taittiriya, Katha,  Svetasvatara,  Brihadaranyaka,  Isa Adhvaryu
                Atharva Veda Gopatha Mundaka, Prasna,  Mandukya Brahman

                17. Who was the first Tirthankara of the Jains?

                A.Aristhenemi

                B.Parshwnath

                C.Ajitnath

                D.Rishabhdev

                Tips-

                    • Rishabhdev was the first Tirthankara of the Jains.

                    • He was born to King Nabhi Raja and Queen Marudevi at Ayodhya in  the Ikshvaku clan.

                    • Mahavira (6th century bce) was the last Tirthankara to appear.

                  Jain Tirthankaras Description
                  Aristhenemi 22ndTirthankara of Jain.
                  Parshwnath 23rd Tirthankara of Jain.
                  Ajitnath 2ndTirthankara of Jain.
                  Rishabhdev 1stTirthankara of Jain.

                  Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

                  18. Vaishali was the capital of which of the following  Mahajanapadas?

                  A.Vajji

                  B.Kosala

                  C.Kashi

                  D.Magadha

                  Vaishali was the capital of Vajji Mahajanapada. The kingdom was situated in Bihar to the north of the river Ganga.

                  Mahajanapada Capital
                  Vajji Vaishali
                  Kosala Sravasti
                  Kashi Varanasi
                  Magadha Patliputra (older-  Rajgir)

                  19. Couple burial was found in which of the following  Harappan sites?

                  A.Mohenjodaro

                  B.Harappa

                  C.Chanhudado

                  D.Lothal

                  20.  Which Harappan city is divided into three parts?

                  ▶  (a) Lothal

                  ▶  (b) Kalibangan

                  ▶  (c) Dholavira

                  ▶  (d) Sukotada

                  Tips-

                  ▶  R.S Bisht in 1985.

                  ▶  Gujarat, Rann of Kachchh.

                  ▶  Only site to be divided into three parts.

                  ▶  Giant water reservoir.

                  ▶  Unique water harnessing system.

                  ▶  Dams and embankments.

                  ▶  A stadium.

                  ▶  inscription comprising 10 large sized signs like an advertisement  board

                  Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

                  21. Where has the earliest evidence of rice been found?

                  (a) Bagor

                  (b) Koldihwa

                  (c) Adamgarh

                  (d) None of the above

                  ▶  Ans. (b) Koldihwa

                  To See more question click here-

                  Powered By EmbedPress

                  Leave a Comment

                  Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

                  Scroll to Top