Education Affairs

Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

Top 100 Questions from Ancient History
FULL PDF LINK GIVEN BELOW-- 

Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

1. The Ochre-coloured Pottery (O.C.P.) was christened at?

▶  (A) Red Fort

▶  (B) Noh

▶  (C) Ahichhatra

▶  (D) Hastinapur

▶  Ans:D

Tips-

     

      • The Ochre Coloured Pottery culture (OCP) is a Bronze Age culture of the Indo-Gangetic Plain “generally dated 2000–  1500 BCE,” extending from eastern Punjab to northeastern  Rajasthan and western Uttar Pradesh.

      •   The color of the pottery ranges from orange to red.

      • Major sites are – Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Attranjikhera (UP).

    2. In Mesolithic context, evidence of animal domestication has been found at?

    (A) Chopani Mando

    (B) Adamgarh

    (C) Birbhanpur

    (D) Langhnaj

    Ans- B

    Tips- The earliest evidence of domestication of animals has been provided by Adamagarh in Madhya  Pradesh and Bagor in Rajasthan.

    Period Sites
    Paleo lithic period •Sohan Valley(Pakistan) •Bhimbetka valley (Madhya  Pradesh) •Didwana (Rajasthan) •Attirampakkam(Tamil Nadu)
    Mesolithic period Damdama (Uttar Pradesh) •Bagor (Rajasthan)(V.N.Mishra) •Bhimbetka (Madhya Pradesh) •Sarai Nahar Rai (Uttar Pradesh) •Adamgarh(MP)
    Neolithic period •Burzahom (Srinagar) •Gufkral (Srinagar) •Chirand (Bihar) •Koldihwa (Uttar Pradesh) •Daojali Hading  (Assam) •Mehragarh (Pakistan)

    Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

    3.   Name the site which has revealed the earliest evidence of settled  life?

    (A) Mehrgarh

    (B) Kalibangan

    (C) Kile Gul Mohammad

    (D) Dholavira

    Ans- A

    ▶  The earliest evidence of settled life, farming, and domestication of animals were found in Mehrgarh.

    4. According to the excavated evidence, the domestication of animals began in?

      (A) Mesolithic period

    (B) Upper Palaeolithic period

    (C) Middle Palaeolithic period

    (D) Lower Palaeolithic period

    Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

    5. A ploughed field was discovered at?

    (A) Lothal

    B) Harappa

    (C) Kalibangan

    (D) Mohenjodaro

    ▶  Ans: C

    Kalibangan (on Ghaggar river,  RJ) (means ‘Black Bangles’) Wells found in many houses.
    •Evidence of mixed cropping
    The earliest ploughed field in  India
    Fire altars (shows cult of sacrifice)

    6. An ivory scale in the Harappan context was found at?

    ▶  (A) Kalibangan

    ▶  (B) Lothal

    ▶  (C) Dholavira

    ▶  (D) Banawali

    ▶  Ans:B

    Lothal (Bhogava river,Gujrat)(also means  ‘mounds of  dead’ like  Mohenjo-  Daro) Artificial dockyard (world’s 1st tidal port)
    •Evidence of double burial (male and female)
    •Cultivation of rice (at Lothal and Rangpur)
    •Known for cotton trade (Manchester of Harappan  Civilization)
    •Circular button seal (also called Persian Gulf seal)
    •Two terracotta models of Egyptian Mummies (shows trade relations with Nile Valley civilization)
    •Lothal and Kalibagan- Shows medical and surgical skills

    Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

    7. The Indus Valley people worshipped

    ▶  (A) Shiva

    ▶  (B) Indra and Varun

    ▶  (C) Brahma

    ▶  (D) Vishnu

    Ans-A

    Tips-

    ▶  Archaeological excavations in Mohenjo Daro had retrieved the  Pashupati seal.

    ▶  He is surrounded by four animals (elephant, tiger, rhino, and  buffalo) and two deer appear on his feet.

    ▶  Pashupati or the Proto Shiva was the chief deity worshipped by  the people of the Indus Valley Civilization.

    ▶  Matridevi or Shakti is the Mother goddess.

    ▶  Yoni worship and Nature worship existed.

    ▶  They worshipped trees like Peepal.

    8. A highly advanced water management system of Harappan times has been unearthed at ?

    (A) Lothal

    (B) Kalibangan

    (C) Dholavira

    (D) Alamgirpur

    Ans- C

    Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

    9. The first archaeologist who excavated Harappa, but could not recognize its significance, was ?

    ▶  (A) George F. Dales

    ▶  (B) Mortimer Wheeler

    ▶  (C) Sir John Marshall

    ▶  (D) A. Cunningham

    Ans-C

      Tips- In 1924, John Marshall, Director-General of the ASI, announced the discovery of a new civilization in the Indus Valley to the world.

    10. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    ▶  (A) Dholavira – B.K. Thapar

    ▶  (B) Surkotada – J.P. Joshi

    ▶  (C) Lothal – S.R. Rao

    ▶  (D) Harappa – Daya Ram Sahni

    Ans- A

    Year Site Location Excavated by
    1921 Harappa Sahiwal District,  Punjab in the  banks of Ravi Daya Ram Sahni
    1922 Mohenjo-Daro Larkana District  Of Sind on the  bank of Indus R. D Banerjee
    1929 Sutkagendor Baluchistan on  Dast river Stein

    1953 Lothal Gujarat on the Bhogva River near the Gulf of  Cambay R. Rao
    1964 Surkotada Gujarat J P Joshi
    1974 Banawali Fatehabad district of  Haryana R S Bisht
    1985 Dholavira Gujarat in Rann of  Kutchchh J. P. Joshi

    Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

    11. What is the correct North-South sequence of the following civilizations?

    ▶  (A) Aztec – Maya – Inca

    ▶  (B) Aztec – Inca – Maya

    ▶  (C) Maya –Inca – Aztec

    ▶  (D) Maya – Aztec– Inca

    ▶  Ans:A

    12. Vedic river Askini is identified with which one of the following rivers?

    ▶  (A) Jhelum

    ▶  (B) Chenab

    ▶  (C) Ravi

    ▶  (D) Beas

    ▶  Ans:B

    Tips- Chenab was known as ‘Askini’ in the Rig Vedic Period. This river is traditionally known as the Chandrabhaga River.

    ANCIENT NAME PRESENT NAME
    1. ASIKINI CHENAB
    2. PARUSHINI RAVI
    3. VITASTA JHELUM
    4. SUTUNDRI SUTLUJ
    5. VIPASA BEAS
    6. KUBHA KABUL
    7. CHARMAVATI CHAMBAL

    Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

    13. The main theme of Upanishads is    .

    ▶  (A) State

    ▶  (B) Law

    ▶  (C) Philosophy

    ▶  (D) Social structure

    ▶  Ans:C

    14. Which one of the following four Vedas contains an account of  magical charms and spells?

    ▶  (A) Samaveda

    ▶  (B) Atharvaveda

    ▶  (C) Yajurveda

    ▶  (D) Rig Veda

    ▶  The Atharvaveda is sometimes called the “Veda of magical  formulas”

    ATHARVA VEDA

    ▶  The Atharva Veda was composed by the Atharva sage.

    ▶  In this Veda, there is a description of mantra related to various topics like disease, prevention, tantra-mantra, witchcraft, curse,  Vashikaran, blessing, praise, medicine, marriage, love, Rajkarma etc.

    ▶  In this, the assembly and the committee have been called two daughters of Prajapati.

    ▶  Name of Kashi mentioned

    ▶  Known as a Veda of magical formulas, it includes three  important Upanishads: Mundaka Upanishad, Mandukya  Upanishad(smallest), and Prashna Upanishad.

    ▶  The 20 books of the Atharvaveda are arranged based on the  length of the hymns they contain.

    ▶  Satyameva Jayate’ is borrowed from Manduka Upanishad.

    ▶  Upveda: shilpveda

    Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

    15. The earliest evidence of the use of iron in India has been discovered from-

    ▶  (A) Hastinapur

    ▶  (B) Kaushambi

    ▶  (C) Atranjikhera

    ▶  (D) Taxila

    ▶  Ans:C

    16. The ‘Purush Sukta’ related to the Varna System is originally found in

    ▶  (A) Manusmriti

    ▶  (B) Rig Veda

    ▶  (C) Samaveda

    ▶  (D) Atharvaveda

    ▶  Ans: B

    TIPS-

       

        • The main source of information about this age is the Rig Veda (10  Mandalas and 1028 Hymns).

        • Mandalas/ Chapters from 2 to 8 are called Saptarishi Mandalas as these are composed by the seven great sages.

        • Mandalas 2 to 7 form the earliest portions of the Rigveda while 1 and  10 were the latest additions.

        • 10th Mandala has the famous Purush Sukta that describes cosmic creation (Adi Purush) along with the 4-fold Varna System.

        • 3rd Mandala, composed by Vishwamitra, contains Gayatri  Mahamantra addressed to Goddess Savitri.

        • Sindhu (Indus) is the most mentioned and Saraswati is the most regarded (holy river). Saraswati Valley was called Brhmavarta.

      Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

      17. ‘Nachiketa’ Legend finds mention in  .

      ▶  (A) Brihadaranyaka Upanishad

      ▶  (B) Kathopanishad

      ▶  (C) Satapatha Brahmin

      ▶  (D) Atharvaveda

      Ans- B

      ▶  Nachiketa is mentioned in the Kathopanishad. Kathopanishad  is the conversation between Yama( lord of death) and  Nachiketa(young 12-year-old boy).

      18. The ninth Mandala of the Rig Veda Samhita is devoted wholly to

      ▶  (A) Soma’ and the god who is named after the drink

      ▶  (B) Gods related to plants and drugs

      ▶  (C) Urvashi and the Heaven

      ▶  (D) Indra and his elephant

      ▶  Ans: A

      Top 100 Questions from Ancient History

      19. The word ‘Yava’ mentioned in Rig Veda is used for which  agricultural product?

      ▶  (A) Wheat

      ▶  (B) Rice

      ▶  (C) Gram

      ▶  (D) Barley

      ▶  Ans:D

      20. Give the name of the tribe which is not related to the  ‘Panchjana’ of the Rig Veda Aryans?

      ▶  (A) Kikat

      ▶  (B) Turvasa

      ▶  (C) Puru

      ▶  (D) Yadu

      ▶  Ans: A

      SEE THE FULL PDFs ——

      Powered By EmbedPress

      Leave a Comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Scroll to Top